Image default
Real Estate

Renovations on 23rd and 24th

ABOVE: 608 North 24th Street (circa 2004)

It has been great watching the restoration work happen on the houses at 608 North 24th Street and 1111 North 23rd Street over the past months.

According to the city’s property report, 608 North 24th Street was built in 1910. The same source has 1111 North 23rd Street built in 1900, but as the area north of Venable was part of Henrico at that point, that date may be off by a few years either way.

608 North 24th Street (July 2006)
608 North 24th Street (July 2006)
1111 North 23rd Street (November 2003)
1111 North 23rd Street (November 2003)
1111 North 23rd Street (July 2006)
1111 North 23rd Street (July 2006)

Related posts

New Development Alert: Q and 30th

CHPN ADMIN

CAR considering several projects in East End

Gustavo

Special Use Permit Alert: 31st and M Street – New Housing Construction

Gustavo

9 comments

John 07/12/2006 at 8:11 AM

Larger versions of these and other photos are available at the Church Hill Flickr Group.

Reply
Matt 07/20/2006 at 10:52 AM

608 N. 24th is my future home! Good write-up!

Reply
john 07/20/2006 at 10:55 AM

Well, then — welcome to the ‘hood! It really looks like they are doing a great job on that house.

Reply
UnionHill RVA 04/27/2008 at 10:01 PM

John, thanks for the memories on 608 N 24th St.

There were not one but 2 big-ass weed-trees growing up, thru and out the 2nd story on back of the house prior to restoration. It was an amazing project to watch. Kudos to the Mathews family and their vision.

I walked thru that house with a well known renovator/house flipper 6-months before the current owners bought it and he said, “Awh, they’re asking too much for it.”

Fortunately, the right owners came along. Sometimes, all we need is just a little more time.

Reply
Eric S. Huffstutler 04/27/2008 at 11:16 PM

The 1900 and 1910 year is a generic tag given for buildings/houses the city doesn’t know exactly when they were built. Many are way older. Take for example the 401 N 27th building. Assessment. I think shows it was built in 1920 when in fact it was built in 1815!

Some research at Valentine as well as the State Library for Tax and Permit searches along with searching out the Mutual Assurance, Beers, and other later insurance maps held at the library, and city directories can help zero in just when the house was actually built.

Eric

Reply
UnionHill RVA 04/27/2008 at 11:51 PM

Eric, you’re right about the city’s inaccuracies on building dates.

However, the nomination survey for Union Hill’s designation on the National Register of Historic Places shows 608 N 24th Street as ca 1915.

The author of that document did her research well (using many of the sources you cite and others). I’d take the NPS district nomination’s word for any construction date.

1111 N. 23rd is just outside the Union Hill district…on the north side of Carrington.

A Fairmount Nat Reg. survey is in the works now, isn’t it JM?

Reply
john_m 04/28/2008 at 6:23 AM

The Fairmount application has been put together and seems to be winding its way through the process. The info within puts 1111 North 23rd as ca 1895. The house next to that at 1109 has since been restored, too.

Here is a copy of the NRHP application (PDF).

Reply
Eric S. Huffstutler 04/28/2008 at 8:36 AM

UnionHill RVA… I know even those can have errors as with the North Church Hill national registry designation pushed through by Dan Harrington back in the mid 1980s. Our house was one of the key determining factors for the areas historic designation but some of the dates were off by a year or two. And know that they said that Capt. Charles Wills who built the mansion we live in as well as the store at 401, was a ship’s captain. This is not so, he was a militia captain. So these things can have a few errors.

Eric

Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.